Pug

Basic Information

Family:

companion, mastiff (bulldog)

Area of Origin:

China

Original Function:

lap dog

Today's Function:

companion

Avg Size of male:

Height: 10-11 Weight: 14-18

Avg Size of Female:

Height: 10-11 Weight: 14-18

Other Name:

mops, Carlin

Pic 1

 

History


The pug has been known by many names: mopshond in Holland (which refers to its grumbling tendencies); mops in Germany, and Dutch or Chinese pug in England. The word pug is derived either from the Latin pugnus, meaning fist, as the head may have resembled a clenched fist, or from the marmoset "pug" monkeys that were popular pets in the 18th century and that the pug dogs somewhat resemble. Whatever the name, one thing is true: The pug's official motto multum in parvo ("a lot in a little") fits it exactly. The pug is somewhat of an exception in the toy group because it is perhaps the only breed to be descended from mastiff forebears. Although its exact ancestry has been lost in antiquity, the pug retains many mastiff characteristics. This is an ancient breed, one of several miniaturized in Asia, where it was a favorite pet of Buddhist monasteries in Tibet many centuries ago. In China, the facial wrinkles were an essential breed feature, most notably the "prince mark," or vertical wrinkle on the forehead, which bore a resemblance to the Chinese character for "prince." Pugs probably came to Holland by way of the Dutch East India Trading Company. They became quite popular and were recognized as the official dog of the House of Orange after one saved the life of Prince William by sounding an alarm at the approach of Spanish soldiers in 1572. By 1790, the pug could be found in France; Napoleon's wife Josephine used her pug to carry messages to Napoleon when she was imprisoned. Pugs were first brought to England during Victorian times and became incredibly popular with the wealthy, displacing the King Charles spaniel as the favored royal breed. Pugs of Victorian England usually had cropped ears, further accentuating their wrinkled faces. Several pugs were brought to England from China in 1886. A year earlier, the breed had been recognized by the AKC. Since that time, it has remained popular as both a pet and show dog.

Temperament


A delightful blend of dignity and comedy, the pug is an amiable, playful and confident companion. It can be stubborn and headstrong, but it is pleasant and generally willing to please. It loves to cavort and show off.

Health


1. Major concerns:none

2. Minor concerns:elongated palette, stenotic nares, patellar luxation, Legg, Perthes, entropion

3. Occasionally seen:epilepsy

4. Suggested tests:(eye)

5. Life span: 12 to 15 years

NoteSkin fold dermatitis occurs if wrinkles are not regularly cleaned. The pug cannot tolerate heat and is sensitive to anesthesia. It is prone to corneal abrasion and obesity.

Form and Function


Square-proportioned, compact and of a cobby build, the pug is a large dog in a little space. Its gait is strong and jaunty, but with a slight roll of the hindquarters. Its distinctive expression is soft and solicitous. Its forehead has large, deep wrinkles. Its coat is fine, smooth and short.